Privacy Policy

We understand that you care about your data privacy and are curious about how your information on our Website is used and shared. We appreciate your trust, and we respect your data privacy by complying with all data protection laws that are applicable to us.

1. Acceptance of Policy

1.1. Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd (“Company”, we”, “us”, “our” or “gtkfoods”), has created this Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) for gtkfoods.com (the “Website”) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to personal data (“Personal Data” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual) as defined under the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”). We endeavor to protect Personal Data through our compliance with the Act, and appropriately processing the Personal Data of our customers on this Website.

1.2. This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see the website of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) at www.pdpc.gov.sg/home

1.3. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use. Words in this Privacy Policy with capital letters have the same meanings as those given to them in the Terms.

1.4. This Privacy Policy describes how Website collect, use and disclose your Personal Data when you visit or make a purchase from the Website. By using our Website, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1.5. Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by other parties, such as our business affiliates, merchants or payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by these other parties. You are advised to check on the applicable privacy policies of those websites to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

2. What Personal Data we collect and why we collect it

2.1. When you visit our Website, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Website, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us by email or phone. In this Privacy Policy. We refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual, including the information below, as “Personal Data”.

2.2. Personal Information

(i)          Name, including first and last;
(ii)         Gender;
(iii)        Date of Birth;
(iv)        Residential, Workplace, and Delivery Address;
(v)         Contact details such as phone number and email address (Subscription newsletter);
(vi)        Payment details;
(vii)       Purchase and Order history;
(viii)      Login details and Password;
(ix)        Co. Name (If available);
(x)         Co. Registration Number (If available);
(xi)        Third parties that you have authorised or your information that is publicly available
(xii)       Information concerning the products purchased, including product description, quantity, and billing information;
(xiii)      Any other information that may be reasonably required to facilitate the delivery of products to you and other Individual Recipients.

2.3. You should ensure that the Personal Data you submit to us is complete, accurate, true, and correct. Any failure on your part to do so may affect our ability to provide you with the Goods and services you have requested. If you are a child, minor, or under legal age, please inform and seek consent from your parent or guardian before you provide your Personal Data to us.

2.4. Device information

(i)          Browser type and version;
(ii)         Browser plug-in types and versions;
(iii)        Internet protocol (IP) address;
(iv)        Time zone setting and location;
(v)         Operating system and platform;
(vi)        International mobile equipment identity;
(vii)       Device identifier, IMEI, MAC address;
(viii)      Cookie information (where applicable);
(iv)        Other information and technology on the devices you use to access our Website.

2.5. Our purpose for data collection is to load the Website accurately for you and to perform analytics on Website usage to optimize our Website. We aim to always collect Personal Data from you directly so that you know when this is happening, and you are in control of what you receive. We may also, from time to time, contact you by email, over the phone or in person, to request additional information that is reasonably required to facilitate the delivery of products to you. In such cases, by providing any Personal Data directly to us, you shall be deemed to have consented to the terms of this Policy, including the purposes set out in this Policy for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

3. How we use your Personal Data

3.1 We use your personal data:

(i)         To communicate with you by phone, email, or other messaging platforms concerning products and business enquiries or feedback;
(ii)        To fulfill your orders or provide the Goods to you that you have purchased via our Website;
(iii)     To provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. This includes contacting you electronically by text messaging, email, or social media;
(iv)       To improve our Goods and services that we provide to you including the Website user experience;
(v)      To bill you and to collect any monies owed to us, and to verify and process payment transactions including any credit card transactions either directly or through our payment service provider;
(vi)        To conduct research and statistical analysis on an anonymised basis
(vii)       To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim brought against us.

3.2. Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties within or outside Singapore unless directed by you or are legally required to. We may, however, disclose your Personal Data to:

(i)         If you have agreed to the provision of your Personal Data;

(ii)       If the handling of Personal Data has been entrusted in whole or in part to a third party within the scope necessary to fulfill the purposes of use (we take measures to prevent leakage, loss, or falsification of Personal Data, such as by carefully selecting our contractors, entering into agreements with contractors regarding the handling of Personal Data, and directing and supervising our contractors as necessary);

(iii)       If your Personal Data is processed on the behalf of the Company by third party intermediaries providing adequate level of data protection;

(iv)      If Personal Data is provided in connection with the succession of business due to merger or other reason; and Where required by applicable laws or regulations.

(v)        Our payment service providers for the purpose of processing, verifying, or enforcing any payment made or payable by you;

(vi)       The service provider that supports our business, our Website, and/or our Goods may be located outside Singapore. This may mean your Personal Data is held and processed outside Singapore. Further information is set out in this Privacy Policy under the section headed Overseas Transfer of Personal Data.

4. Protecting your Personal Data

4.1. We limit the number of employees that have access to the database that contain Personal Data, and all employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality.

4.2. We take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Data safe from any loss, unauthorised activity, and/or other misuse.

4.3. We require our service providers to undertake appropriate obligations of confidentiality before we grant them access to our systems.

4.4. We keep your Personal Data only for as long as we need the data to fulfill the purposes, we collected it for or is permitted to by Act. We will dispose the Personal Data collected when it is no longer needed by us for business or legal purposes.

5. Accessing and Correcting your Personal Data

5.1. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal data that we hold and to request a correction to your Personal Data. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to verify that you are the individual to whom the Personal Data relates.

5.2. In regard to a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are able to change the Personal Data, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the Personal Data that you requested the correction.

5.3. Subject to certain continuing rights set out in the Act to collect, use or disclose Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data for any reason.

5.4. If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at hello@gtk.com.sg. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request, e.g. the Personal Data, or the correction, that you are requesting, or the collection, use or disclosure for which you are withdrawing your consent.

5.5. Where we are allowed by law to do so, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your Personal Data or correction of that information. We would of course inform you of this, should we need to levy any charges.

6. Advertising

6.1. Where you have opted via the Website to receive our regular updates, we will use your contact information to let you know about our Goods and services, special promotions, package deals, and related information, which we think you may be interested in, including contacting you electronically through email or other messaging platforms. We currently use MailChimp to send marketing information via email. You may choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list for these updates by using the unsubscribe facility in the message you receive.

7. Internet Use

7.1. While we take reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of our platform, any Personal Data that is transmitted over the internet or any other public network may be subject to loss, misuse, and an interception, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

7.2. If you follow a link on our Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal data. We

7.3. If you follow a link on our Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal data. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal data.

7.4. We also collect technical information about users when they log on or visit the public version of our Website. This includes information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google to help us collect this information. We and Google may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies, web beacons and other means. If you want to disable Cookies and Web Beacons, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, by doing that you may not be able to use all the functions on the Website.

7.5. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, the types of Goods that people purchase, and to improve the way the Website works, and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. We may also use this information to assist in making any advertisements we display on the Website or any marketing we send to you more personalised and applicable to your interests.

8. Changes

8.1. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to our customers or visitors. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this Website.

9. Contact Us

9.1. For more information about our privacy practices, If you have any questions, or if you would like to provide feedback, please contact us by email at hello@gtk.com.sg. Please include in email subject “PDPA: ….”, with your name, contact number, and relevant details so that we can assist you efficiently or mail using details provided below:

Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd
21 Tuas West Drive, #05-01
Singapore 638411

 Last updated: July 2021 

Gan Teck Kar Website Logo Favicon

Bringing You
Nature's Finest Foods

Singapore Office

Malaysia Office

Receive the latest updates

Sign up for our newsletter

Find Us Here

Gan Teck Kar Foods. All Rights Reserved © 2021.